AM007 Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles

Series Data

AM007 Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles

AM007 Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles
 1996200120062013
No Motor Vehicle144,972129,891112,758116,382
One Motor Vehicle518,457526,230527,844552,813
Two Motor Vehicles406,884463,116531,627565,095
Three or More Motor Vehicles142,827169,116222,204237,468

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 286 bytes)

AM007 2013 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region.

AM007 2013 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region.
 No Motor VehiclesOne Motor VehicleTwo Motor VehiclesThree or More Motor VehiclesNot Elsewhere IncludedTotal
Northland4,07722,15820,6527,4074,64758,944
Auckland33,468151,197176,60781,24926,979469,500
Waikato9,78653,76056,07623,0467,509150,174
Bay of Plenty6,86738,05537,80013,6385,913102,270
Gisborne1,5216,2915,2681,8391,07415,993
Hawke's Bay4,50321,59720,9587,7702,81457,642
Taranaki3,03915,99015,9906,0781,91743,014
Manawatu/Wanganui7,59934,44929,71511,1994,04487,003
Wellington19,65673,99256,18718,6847,611176,133
Tasman7326,0217,4553,44161518,264
Nelson1,2847,7856,6152,22663318,543
Marlborough1,0716,2107,0082,65872617,673
West Coast9005,0524,7041,78884313,287
Canterbury12,87068,40378,03637,5517,983204,840
Otago6,54628,59628,16712,2253,37278,915
Southland2,43313,17913,7616,6361,44037,449
Area Outside Regions2481993015249
Total116,382552,813565,095237,46878,1321,549,890

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.2 KB)

AM007 2006 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region.

AM007 2006 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region.
 No Motor VehiclesOne Motor VehicleTwo Motor VehiclesThree or More Motor VehiclesNot Elsewhere IncludedTotal
Northland3,79520,24419,5817,3983,44154,453
Auckland30,588144,300163,26372,95422,548433,647
Waikato8,94049,19751,78022,1886,231138,336
Bay of Plenty6,50135,22635,45113,6263,97294,776
Gisborne1,5066,1745,1511,88477415,486
Hawke's Bay4,13120,22020,1128,0792,08254,621
Taranaki3,05415,28214,5415,5261,50339,897
Manawatu/Wanganui7,24833,00029,27411,5982,90484,015
Wellington18,93370,14354,01518,2015,685166,974
Tasman8045,5296,8883,08150416,800
Nelson1,3026,9995,9612,23542916,920
Marlborough9905,6556,3392,78168116,437
West Coast9935,1304,3201,50351612,462
Canterbury14,74571,34375,39633,2525,199199,932
Otago6,65126,89826,09412,0062,22973,872
Southland2,57112,43813,3895,8741,05035,316
Area Outside Regions2481903318246
Total112,758527,847531,627222,20459,7451,454,178

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.2 KB)

AM007 2001 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region.

AM007 2001 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region.
 No Motor VehiclesOne Motor VehicleTwo Motor VehiclesThree or More Motor VehiclesNot Elsewhere IncludedTotal
Northland4,71620,58616,4165,1333,82550,673
Auckland34,602139,230140,17854,57321,081389,661
Waikato11,10050,09144,58916,4464,911127,134
Bay of Plenty7,52135,36730,2499,6753,97886,793
Gisborne1,9296,5554,5631,41673215,195
Hawke's Bay5,09720,65217,9406,3752,14852,212
Taranaki3,82216,48212,9843,9451,26938,502
Manawatu/Wanganui8,48433,93326,3889,4862,86581,159
Wellington19,69867,30848,52815,0035,304155,841
Tasman8735,6435,8532,31661815,300
Nelson1,5486,8495,3221,71652215,951
Marlborough1,1255,8085,5172,04649814,994
West Coast1,3055,3493,5881,04145311,742
Canterbury16,88170,62065,73926,4484,962184,647
Otago7,85728,03223,0948,6521,84569,477
Southland3,29713,64112,1024,81887634,731
Area Outside Regions4287633027249
Total129,891526,233463,116169,11655,9141,344,267

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.2 KB)

AM007 1996 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region

AM007 1996 Census: Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles by region
 No Motor VehiclesOne Motor VehicleTwo Motor VehiclesThree or More Motor VehiclesNot Elsewhere IncludedTotal
Northland5,72721,18914,2414,0532,95248,162
Auckland38,091130,812119,86247,48419,110355,359
Waikato12,72351,42939,40813,2844,815121,656
Bay of Plenty8,40034,29025,9147,9893,04279,632
Gisborne2,0766,8584,1101,26389715,210
Hawke's Bay5,95521,42616,2815,3852,06751,114
Taranaki4,46417,40311,9703,3241,60538,769
Manawatu/Wanganui9,92735,69424,2918,0523,13281,090
Wellington21,64566,04843,07712,3696,420149,556
Tasman1,0925,6854,9891,83356714,163
Nelson1,6986,7714,7671,50354015,282
Marlborough1,2665,9434,7881,56974414,310
West Coast1,5395,7003,41195466012,264
Canterbury18,94569,53158,42822,6775,670175,254
Otago9,16828,91420,9677,1822,52068,748
Southland3,99914,53211,6464,2361,08635,496
Area Outside Regions51114631521264
Total146,757522,333408,213143,17255,8541,276,332

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.2 KB)

Graphical Data

Graph showing AM007 Number of households with access to nil, one, two or three motor vehicles