II015 Expenditure on infrastructure and services (road, rail, martime)

Series Data

II015 National Land Transport Programme expenditure on infrastructure and services ($ 000)

II015 National Land Transport Programme expenditure on infrastructure and services ($ 000)
 2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Locally fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Administration (excl Public Transport)00000
Demand Management00000
Passenger Transport191,584211,080234,902270,922251,051
Rail & sea freight400000
Road Maintenance, Operations & Renewals393,384479,617428,129484,483441,349
Roads New & Improved Infrastructure104,95172,698138,874153,67783,546
Promotion, education & advertising5,2416,6558,3469,2809,099
Transport Planning1,5622,2433,0197,8997,046
Walking & cycling9,1994,2534,35410,21018,185
NZTA fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Administration (excl Public Transport)212,76762,36567,32574,4660
Demand Management00000
Passenger Transport257,316268,186309,587306,778322,182
Rail & sea freight610000
Road Maintenance, Operations & Renewals981,3031,028,4461,009,7681,066,0141,072,181
Roads New & Improved Infrastructure1,370,735989,2811,107,3541,369,0771,654,183
Promotion, education & advertising16,21720,39527,40930,90913,383
Transport Planning13,40014,59413,19418,28313,445
Walking & cycling12,03411,5796,94423,24041,855
Total3,628,0073,429,1253,359,2053,825,2383,927,505

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 12 KB)

II015 National Land Transport Programme expenditure on infrastructure and services ($ 000)

II015 National Land Transport Programme expenditure on infrastructure and services ($ 000)
 2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Road Maintenance, Operations & Renewalsn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Local road maintenance - locally funded393,384479,617428,129484,483441,349
Local road maintenance - NZTA funded472,286506,394508,454552,027541,587
State highway maintenance509,017522,052501,314513,987530,594
New and improved roadsn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
New local roads - locally funded104,95172,698138,874153,67783,546
New local roads - NZTA funded189,097118,273156,223163,824192,380
New State highways1,181,638871,008951,1301,164,1101,461,803

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 12 KB)

II015 National Land Transport Programme expenditure on infrastructure and services ($ 000)

II015 National Land Transport Programme expenditure on infrastructure and services ($ 000)
 2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Public Transportn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Locally fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Auckland112,053123,212150,994152,288155,592
Bay of Plenty9,5479,4529,34212,3486,182
Canterbury19,24520,60418,48424,20819,850
Gisborne166174167190165
Hawkes Bay1,1721,8411,8121,6681,572
Manawatu-Wanganui4,0334,0183,90814,2622,095
Marlborough-Nelson-Tasman473393373386455
Northland1,0061,0921,0591,533631
Otago3,1504,1113,7084,4124,012
Southland1,8351,9772,0522,185711
Taranaki1,0511,0511,0571,7031,176
Waikato7,8258,0667,61810,3487,493
Wellington76,36086,59084,895120,96051,037
West Coast12315412115081
Total238,038262,736285,590346,641251,052
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
NZTA fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Auckland147,071153,482196,852181,953194,835
Bay of Plenty11,21111,18711,15012,1787,173
Canterbury24,48825,79424,01828,00430,574
Gisborne201218210205203
Hawkes Bay1,5972,3782,3502,2742,180
Manawatu-Wanganui4,8215,1164,97814,2722,706
Marlborough-Nelson-Tasman496708671777750
Northland1,2031,2751,2421,377726
Otago4,3985,4484,8764,3925,191
Southland2,0822,4502,6142,078938
Taranaki1,1811,2631,2651,4621,394
Waikato9,1758,9928,59710,1558,672
Wellington117,980119,624116,177125,01066,759
West Coast12315412119782
Total326,026338,089375,121384,334322,182
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Road Maintenance, Operations & Renewalsn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Locally fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Auckland105,078141,103108,29089,58995,844
Bay of Plenty26,27325,24824,12526,52024,525
Canterbury78,209102,62362,31476,38159,237
Chatham Islands417452377877363
Gisborne8,6198,5888,6508,8678,857
Hawkes Bay18,65119,04916,63622,70419,783
Manawatu-Wanganui27,84929,05326,18133,21329,146
Marlborough-Nelson-Tasman15,55417,21416,50720,76116,514
Northland25,75325,50422,95626,82531,053
Otago28,50230,61427,94535,29628,417
Southland13,58616,26713,98915,91916,459
Taranaki21,62315,37713,60616,71714,939
Waikato48,30751,95248,24758,14153,516
Wellington32,73234,18133,50246,04937,722
West Coast4,4724,4694,2236,6234,974
Total455,625521,693427,548484,483441,349
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
NZTA fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Auckland167,933138,258169,645196,840218,572
Bay of Plenty72,12079,76869,68064,83953,429
Canterbury105,285168,823175,890203,028157,870
Chatham Islands2,8133,0282,7682,9793,291
Gisborne29,68729,24529,18326,82126,630
Hawkes Bay54,63857,23247,15745,72545,380
Manawatu-Wanganui61,32776,66158,67356,21458,846
Marlborough-Nelson-Tasman40,22044,33240,51639,40738,017
Northland66,31066,77361,29360,47086,859
Otago64,63065,71964,61363,93764,243
Southland37,05640,58640,60741,37937,503
Taranaki41,13343,90842,20939,44528,498
Waikato123,599118,730115,321115,398137,851
Wellington52,56561,91855,83669,26579,701
West Coast35,86032,42135,61440,27035,491
Total955,1781,027,4011,009,0031,066,0141,072,181
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
New and improved roadsn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Locally fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Auckland67,93919,89482,17277,06126,515
Bay of Plenty4,0223,8254,9474,7654,757
Canterbury5,5266,0548,12628,48811,717
Chatham Islands2520612775
Gisborne455315329511441
Hawkes Bay1,8551,3309022,0912,878
Manawatu-Wanganui2,8961,8851,3162,2412,892
Marlborough-Nelson-Tasman9771,0709342,6473,894
Northland6,2037,7559,0592,3722,485
Otago7,8633,5691,5706,9846,216
Southland1,0701,3876451,6081,190
Taranaki7181,075570609621
Waikato15,71211,22718,55117,6349,396
Wellington5,5987,7423,8766,25810,091
West Coast297258182283378
Total121,15767,407133,182153,67783,546
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
NZTA fundedn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Auckland657,126399,717528,542594,944633,024
Bay of Plenty111,39693,50185,810107,857-1,878
Canterbury71,43279,947103,951118,821115,743
Chatham Islands489343862050
Gisborne10,6413,2111,6201,7123,595
Hawkes Bay27,5815,7614,5178,60310,498
Manawatu-Wanganui26,13313,21411,44212,44141,937
Marlborough-Nelson-Tasman18,3073,8433,02911,60216,628
Northland50,44024,50320,44019,87321,338
Otago32,60523,87214,27123,65615,537
Southland5,8723,3172,9692,8135,834
Taranaki10,8715,3893,4063,74421,215
Waikato191,993187,541159,176153,152294,034
Wellington108,316122,829115,437266,975280,725
West Coast3,7349911,9351,5363,574
Total1,326,938967,9801,056,6321,327,9341,461,803

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 12 KB)